Free Blogger Templates

UGC NET Library and Information Science December 2009 Solved Paper 2 Questions 1-10 with Answers

UGC NET in Library and Information Science



The National Eligibility Test (NET), also known as UGC NET or NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is the test for determining the eligibility for the post of Assistant Professor and/or Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) award in Indian universities and colleges.


National Eligibility Test (NET) or the NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is also an exam for determining the eligibility of Indian nationals for the eligibility for Assistant Professor only or Junior Research Fellowship & Eligibility for Assistant Professor both in Library and Information Science in Indian universities and colleges. It is also a desired qualification for appointment of the post of librarian in libraries of universities, colleges, and government institutions in India. It has a comprehensive syllabus covering all the areas of Library and Information Science. In this article is given Solved Question Papers of NTA UGC NET exam in Library and Information Science in India. Even if you are from a country other than India, study of these solved UGC NET examination questions and answers will improve your knowledge and understanding of Library and Information Science.


Note: If you are viewing this on a mobile device, then it is better to see it in the "Landscape" mode. Rotate the device until it is horizontal to view the screen in landscape mode.



UGC NET LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE DECEMBER 2009 SOLVED PAPER 2 QUESTIONS 1-10 WITH ANSWERS



1. The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost in Knowledge...” is by

(A) John Keats

(B) M. P. Carter

(C) T. S. Eliot

(D) Marshall McLuhan

Answer: (C)

 

2. Entropy is a measure of

(A) Degree of relevance of information

(B) Quantity of irrelevant information

(C) Degree of uncertainty in information

(D) Degree of certainty in information

Answer: (C)

 

3. CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year

(A) 1985

(B) 1986

(C) 1987

(D) 1988

Answer: (A)

 

4. First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made

(A) S. R. Ranganathan

(B) S. Radhakrishnan

(C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I

(D) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad III

Answer: (D)

 

5. An E-book which does not require an internet connection to access its contents is

(A) Web book (B) Palm book

(C) Electronic Ink e-book (D) Digital book

Answer: (D)

 

6. Emerald full text Database is published from

(A) USA

(B) Germany

(C) France

(D) U.K.

Answer: (D)

 

7. Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service”?

(A) William A Katz

(B) S. R. Ranganathan

(C) James I. Wyer

(D) R. Emery

Answer: (C)

 

8. The input Centre for INIS in India is

(A) DRDO (B) DSIR (C) TFIR (D) BARC

Answer: (D)

 

9. The provision of phase relations in DDC was made available from

(A) 14th edition (B) 2nd edition (C) 7th edition (D) 11th edition

Answer: (D)

 

10. RDA stands for

(A) Resource Description Agency

(B) Reference Description and Access

(C) Reference Description Agency

(D) Resource Description and Access

Answer: (D)







SEE ALSO