Free Blogger Templates

UGC NET Library and Information Science June 2008 Solved Paper 2 Questions 11-20 with Answers



UGC NET in Library and Information Science



The National Eligibility Test (NET), also known as UGC NET or NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is the test for determining the eligibility for the post of Assistant Professor and/or Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) award in Indian universities and colleges.


National Eligibility Test (NET) or the NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is also an exam for determining the eligibility of Indian nationals for the eligibility for Assistant Professor only or Junior Research Fellowship & Eligibility for Assistant Professor both in Library and Information Science in Indian universities and colleges. It is also a desired qualification for appointment of the post of librarian in libraries of universities, colleges, and government institutions in India. It has a comprehensive syllabus covering all the areas of Library and Information Science. In this article is given Solved Question Papers of NTA UGC NET exam in Library and Information Science in India. Even if you are from a country other than India, study of these solved UGC NET examination questions and answers will improve your knowledge and understanding of Library and Information Science.


Note: If you are viewing this on a mobile device, then it is better to see it in the "Landscape" mode. Rotate the device until it is horizontal to view the screen in landscape mode.



UGC NET LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE JUNE 2008 SOLVED PAPER 2 QUESTIONS 11-20 WITH ANSWERS



11. Which of the following does not fall into the category of pre-coordinate indexing?

(A) Chain indexing

(B) Uniform indexing

(C) LCSH   

(D) Sear’s List of Subject Headings

Answer: (B)

 

12. Dublin core is:

(A) A set of core activities of a National library

(B) Collection of metadata elements

(C) Network for the city of Dublin

(D) Revised version of MARC

Answer: (B)

 

13. ‘Best is the enemy of the Good is said by:

(A) Drury

(B) Urquart

(C) Foskett

(D) Shera

Answer: (B)

 

14. Which of the following is not associated with communication system?

(A) Receiver

(B) Sender

(C) Channel

(D) Entropy

Answer: (D)

 

15. One of the following is not an open source software:

(A) D space

(B) Windows

(C) Green-stone

(D) Linux

Answer: (B)

 

16. DESIDOC is documentation centre for:

(A) Indigenous Knowledge

(B) Defence Science

(C) Rural Development

(D) Khadi & Village Industries

Answer: (B)

 

17. Questionnaire is a:

(A) Research method

(B) Measurement Technique

(C) Tool for data collection

(D) All the above

Answer: (C)

 

18. Mean, Median and mode are:

(A) Measures of deviation

(B) Ways of sampling

(C) Measures of control tendency

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

19. Cranfield Studies are an example of:

(A) Survey Research

(B) Experimental Research

(C) Historical Research

(D) Case Study

Answer: (B)

 

20. Assertion (A): As the level of recall increases, precision tends to decrease.

Reason (R) : Recall and precision tend to vary inversely

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true

(B) (A) is true but (R) is false

(C) Both are partially true

(D) (R) is true but (A) is false

Answer: (A)





SEE ALSO