Free Blogger Templates

UGC NET Library and Information Science December 2010 Solved Paper 2 Questions 1-10 with Answers

UGC NET in Library and Information Science



The National Eligibility Test (NET), also known as UGC NET or NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is the test for determining the eligibility for the post of Assistant Professor and/or Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) award in Indian universities and colleges.


National Eligibility Test (NET) or the NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is also an exam for determining the eligibility of Indian nationals for the eligibility for Assistant Professor only or Junior Research Fellowship & Eligibility for Assistant Professor both in Library and Information Science in Indian universities and colleges. It is also a desired qualification for appointment of the post of librarian in libraries of universities, colleges, and government institutions in India. It has a comprehensive syllabus covering all the areas of Library and Information Science. In this article is given Solved Question Papers of NTA UGC NET exam in Library and Information Science in India. Even if you are from a country other than India, study of these solved UGC NET examination questions and answers will improve your knowledge and understanding of Library and Information Science.


Note: If you are viewing this on a mobile device, then it is better to see it in the "Landscape" mode. Rotate the device until it is horizontal to view the screen in landscape mode.



UGC NET LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE DECEMBER 2010 SOLVED PAPER 2 QUESTIONS 1-10 WITH ANSWERS



1. Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of communication was proposed by

(A) Juger Heberman

(B) A.J. Wells

(C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver

(D) G. Gerbner

Answer: (C)

 

2. ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from

(A) January, 2007

(B) January, 2008

(C) January, 2006

(D) January, 2005

Answer: (A)

 

3. Library Legislation refers to the development of

(A) Academic Libraries

(B) Special Libraries

(C) Public Libraries

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

4. IASLIC was founded in the year

(A) 1955

(B) 1965

(C) 1975

(D) 1985

Answer: (A)

 

5. Which Bibliometrics Law describes the frequency of publication by authors in a given field ?

(A) Lotka’s Law

(B) Zipf’s Law

(C) Bradford’s Law

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

 

6. Which one of the following protocols is used in transferring file over internet?

(A) POP (B) FTP

(C) SMTP (D) TCP/IP

Answer: (B)

 

7. Transistors were used in which generation of computers?

(A) First generation

(B) Second generation

(C) Third generation

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

 

8. Linux is an example of

(A) Application software

(B) System software

(C) Library software

(D) All of the above

Answer: (B)

 

9. UNIMARC was developed under the umbrella of

(A) OCLC

(B) IFLA

(C) UNESCO

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

 

10. How different nodes in a network are connected and how they communicate are determined ?

(A) By Network Connectivity

(B) By Network Topology

(C) By Network Compatibility

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)






SEE ALSO