Free Blogger Templates

UGC NET Library and Information Science June 2010 Solved Paper 2 Questions 31-40 with Answers



UGC NET in Library and Information Science



The National Eligibility Test (NET), also known as UGC NET or NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is the test for determining the eligibility for the post of Assistant Professor and/or Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) award in Indian universities and colleges.


National Eligibility Test (NET) or the NTA UGC NET in Library and Information Science, is also an exam for determining the eligibility of Indian nationals for the eligibility for Assistant Professor only or Junior Research Fellowship & Eligibility for Assistant Professor both in Library and Information Science in Indian universities and colleges. It is also a desired qualification for appointment of the post of librarian in libraries of universities, colleges, and government institutions in India. It has a comprehensive syllabus covering all the areas of Library and Information Science. In this article is given Solved Question Papers of NTA UGC NET exam in Library and Information Science in India. Even if you are from a country other than India, study of these solved UGC NET examination questions and answers will improve your knowledge and understanding of Library and Information Science.


Note: If you are viewing this on a mobile device, then it is better to see it in the "Landscape" mode. Rotate the device until it is horizontal to view the screen in landscape mode.



UGC NET LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE JUNE 2010 SOLVED PAPER 2 QUESTIONS 31-40 WITH ANSWERS



31. Arrange the following in the chronological sequence of their development.

(i) ISBD (ii) CCF

(iii) FRBR (iv) MARC

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

Answer: (B)

 

32. Arrange the following secondary publications according to the beginning of their publication in chronological order.

(i) Biological Abstracts

(ii) Chemical Abstracts

(iii) LISA

(iv) Index Medicus

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

Answer: (C)

 

33. Arrange the following States chronologically according to year of enactment of Library Legislation.

(i) Tamil Nadu (ii) U.P.

(iii) Gujarat (iv) Mizoram

Codes :

(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)

(B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

Answer: (C)

 

34. Arrange the following chronologically according to their use in computers :

(i) Vacuum tube

(ii) Microchip

(iii) Integrated circuits

(iv) Transistors

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

Answer: (C)

 

35. Arrange the following professional Associations according to the year of their establishment :

(i) ILA (ii) IASLIC

(iii) ALA (iv) ASLIB

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)

(C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

(D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

Answer: (B)

 

36. Arrange the following according to chronological order :

(i) Universal Copyright convention

(ii) Berne Convention

(iii) Indian Copyright Act

(iv) WIPO Copyright Act

Codes :

(A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

(B) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

(C) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

Answer: (D)

 

37. Arrange the structure of the Research report in correct order :

(i) Table of contents

(ii) Appendices

(iii) Text

(iv) Title page

Codes :

(A) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(D) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

Answer: (D)

 

38. Arrange the following schemes of classification according to their year of publication:

(i) CC (ii) DDC

(iii) LC (iv) UDC

Codes :

(A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Answer: (B)

 

39. Match the following:

List – I List – II

(a) The Right to Information Act of India (i) 2000

(b) Universal Declaration of Human Rights (ii) 2005

(c) Information Technology Act. (India) (iii) 1948

(d) Digital Millennium Act (iv) 1998

Codes:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(C) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: (B)

 

40. Match the following:

List – I List – II

(a) Father of Scientific Management (i) Henry Fayol

(b) Father of Administration (ii) Elton Mayo

(c) Father of Human Relations School (iii) F. Hertzberg

(d) Father of Corporate Strategy (iv) F.W. Taylor

Codes :

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(D) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

Answer: (B)








SEE ALSO

Post a Comment

0 Comments